Home / Application Brand /

Bosch Rexroth A10VO swashplate hydraulic pump for the Volvo Engineering Equipment 11096983 11116948 11172711 11173952 11707191 15079526 17458121

pic1
pic1
  • pic1
  • pic2
  • pic3
  • pic4
  • pic5
Application Brand : Volvo
Equipment No. : 11096983 11116948 11172711 11173952 11707191 15079526 17458121
SERIES : A10VO
BRAND : For Rexroth
Get a quote now
PDF封面
Download PDF

For more new products, please call us or email us

    *

    *

    E-mail: info@baolilaihydraulic.com

    Whatsapp: +86 15820414797 / +86 19874344313

    1. Product Details
    2. Product Model
    3. FAQ

    The A10VO is an axial piston variable-displacement pump with a swashplate design, made by Bosch Rexroth for open-circuit hydraulic systems. In plain terms, it's a pump whose output flow can be adjusted on the fly — without changing engine speed — by tilting an internal swashplate that changes the stroke length of the pistons inside the pump.

    The pump is available in displacement sizes ranging from roughly 45 to 180 cubic centimeters, with a nominal pressure rating of 280 bar and a maximum pressure rating of 350 bar, depending on the series and configuration. Flow output is proportional to drive speed and displacement, and you can smoothly adjust it by changing the swashplate angle. Rexroth builds the pump with two case drain ports, strong suction characteristics, low operating noise, and a favorable power-to-weight ratio compared to older gear-pump designs — all traits that matter a lot in mobile equipment where space and weight are always at a premium.

    Why Volvo Uses the A10VO in Its Equipment Lineup

    Volvo Construction Equipment doesn't manufacture its own hydraulic pumps for most models; instead, it sources proven, high-volume components from established hydraulics suppliers and integrates them into machine-specific circuits. The A10VO family fits that role well for a few concrete reasons.

    Reliability at High Duty Cycles

    Excavators and loaders run their hydraulic pumps continuously for entire shifts, often at high load. The A10VO series is built with a mounting flange to SAE J744 and flanged ports to SAE J518 standards, has good suction characteristics, allows axial and radial loading of the drive shaft, and offers a long service life — all of which matter on a machine that may run 2,000+ hours a year.

    Compact Packaging Around the Engine Bay

    Volvo's excavator and wheel loader engine bays are tightly packaged, especially on Tier 4 Final and Stage V machines where emissions equipment competes for space with the pump drivetrain. Rexroth notes that later A10VO variants were engineered to be lightweight and compact, needing the same installation space as earlier series while handling higher pressures — a useful trait for OEMs retrofitting newer engines into existing chassis designs.

    Multi-Purpose Use Beyond the Main Circuit

    The A10VO isn't only a working-hydraulics pump. It's suited to steering drives, hydrostatic fan drives, and general working hydraulics, which is why you'll find A10VO or closely related A10VNO variants driving the cooling fan on some Volvo diesel platforms, in addition to the main implement circuit on the excavator or loader itself.

    Where the A10VO Fits in a Volvo Hydraulic Circuit

    Example: Excavator Boom, Arm, and Bucket Functions

    On a mid-size Volvo excavator, the A10VO (or a tandem pump built from two A10VO-family sections) sits directly behind the engine, driven off the flywheel housing. As the operator moves the joysticks, a load-sensing signal travels back to the pump's DFR-style controller, which adjusts swashplate angle to deliver exactly the flow the active function needs — whether that's a fast, low-pressure bucket curl or a slow, high-pressure lift at full boom extension.

    Example: Constant Fan and Steering Support

    Smaller-displacement A10VO units are frequently paired with the main pump to handle secondary loads. In many Volvo dump truck and excavator applications, a compact A10VO (commonly in the 28–45 cc range) drives the hydrostatic fan or supports the steering circuit independently of the main working pump, so a cooling-fan fault doesn't rob flow from the boom and arm.

    Example: Wheel Loader Steering and Implement Sharing

    On Volvo wheel loaders, variable A10VO-type pumps are often set up to prioritize steering hydraulics under load-sensing logic, then release excess flow to the loader arm and bucket circuits once steering demand is satisfied — a strategy that keeps the machine controllable even during simultaneous steering and lift operations.

    For more brands and equipment models, please visit https://www.baolilaihydraulic.com/brand/

    Application equipment brands Application equipment No.
    Volvo 11064879
    Volvo 11090649
    Volvo 11096983 wheel loader: L330D, L330E
    Volvo 11116596
    Volvo 11116699
    Volvo 11116948 articulated hauler A35D; A40D
    Volvo 11117046 articulated hauler: A25D, A30D
    Volvo 11117047
    Volvo 11118936 articulated hauler: A35D, A40D
    Volvo Construction Equipment AB 11120885
    Volvo 11147258 wheel loader: L50D, L50E
    Volvo 11147621
    Volvo 11147622
    Volvo 11172358 wheel loaders L110E,L110F,L120E,L120F,L70E,L70EOR,L70F,L9 0E,L90EOR,L90F,L60E,L60EOR,L60F
    Volvo 11172710 wheel loaders L70E,L70EOR,L70F,L90E,L90EOR
    Volvo 11172711
    Volvo 11173090 wheel loader L120E
    Volvo 11173091 wheel loaders L110E,L110F,L120E,L120F
    Volvo 11173680
    Volvo 11173952
    Volvo 11173953
    Volvo 11190766
    Volvo 11192166
    Volvo 11194650
    Volvo 11195468
    Volvo 11195599
    Volvo 11308797
    Volvo 11309604
    Volvo 11309604 (former Zettel Mayer 2814927)
    Volvo Construction Equipment AB 11309605
    Volvo 11410664 wheel loader: L70
    Volvo 11411471
    Volvo 11411472
    Volvo 11411964
    Volvo 11706187
    Volvo 11706188
    Volvo 11707191
    Volvo 11707192
    Volvo 11707965 articulated hauler: A35D
    Volvo 11707966
    Volvo 11707967 articulated hauler: A35D, A40D
    Volvo 11707968 articulated hauler: A35D, A40D
    Volvo 11707969
    Volvo 11707970
    Volvo 11708764
    Volvo 11708990
    Volvo 11708991
    Volvo 11713293
    Volvo 11801938
    Volvo 11804378
    Volvo Construction Equipment AB 11806087
    Volvo 11806088
    Volvo 11806860 excavator EC35
    Volvo 11806953 mini excavator:ECR28
    Volvo 11806960 excavator: EC25, EC30
    Volvo Construction Equipment AB 11807844
    Volvo 11807947
    Volvo 11868357
    Volvo 12735906
    Volvo 14340677
    Volvo 15020156 articulated hauler:A35D,A40D
    Volvo 15020161
    Volvo 15020177
    Volvo 15020179
    Volvo 15028268
    Volvo 15079525
    Volvo 15079526
    Volvo 15079594
    Volvo 15084847
    Volvo Construction Equipment AB 15084861
    Volvo Construction Equipment AB 15114613
    Volvo 15123002
    Volvo 15140666
    Volvo 15161546
    Volvo 15162440
    Volvo 15173956
    Volvo 15191397
    Volvo 15191402
    Volvo 15191773
    Volvo 15235048
    Volvo Construction Equipment AB 15605476
    Volvo 15644408
    Volvo 15668648
    Volvo 15669790
    Volvo 17203815
    Volvo 17219864
    Volvo 17458121
    Volvo 17458632
    Volvo 21524794
    Volvo 30005350012
    Volvo 5350075
    Volvo 5350084
    Volvo 70326554
    Volvo 70330306
    Volvo 7416221
    Volvo-S1505 AV A10VO45
    Volvo PJ5350031 excavator:EC50,EC50VV
    Volvo PJ5350097 excavators:EC70;EC70VV;EW70;EW70VV
    Volvo RM14235048
    Volvo RM80610694

    Q1: Does a whining pump always mean pump failure?

    A1: Not necessarily. Suction-side problems — a restricted strainer, low reservoir level, or a collapsed suction hose — are common causes of pump noise and should be ruled out before assuming the rotating group itself is damaged.

    Q2: Where can I find the exact replacement part number?

    A2: Cross-reference the full type code stamped on the original pump's nameplate against Volvo's parts catalog or a Rexroth mobile hydraulics distributor — the type code, not just the "A10VO" family name, determines fit and function.

    Q3: What is the price and delivery time of the A10VO hydraulic pump for Volvo Engineering Equipment?

    A3: The specific price and delivery time will depend on the equipment model or specific product model you provide.

    Q4: How to purchase an A10VO hydraulic pump for Volvo Engineering Equipment?

    A4: Visit https://www.baolilaihydraulic.com/contact/ to contact us and purchase our products through various methods.

    Welcome To Submit Your Inquiry
    Information To Us
    our engineer will contact with you as soon as possible.

      *

      *

      E-mail: info@baolilaihydraulic.com

      Whatsapp: +86 15820414797 / +86 19874344313

      kefu
      Send Email
      QR
      QR
      TOP