Home / Application Brand /

Bosch Rexroth A2FM A2FE fixed-displacement hydraulic motor for the Komatsu Mining Equipment 46194740 63423540 65489140 89658940 93270340 95065940

pic1
pic1
  • pic1
  • pic2
  • pic3
  • pic4
  • pic5
Application Brand : Komatsu
Equipment No. : 46194740 63423540 65489140 89658940 93270340 95065940
SERIES : A2FM A2FE
BRAND : For Rexroth
Get a quote now
PDF封面
Download PDF

For more new products, please call us or email us

    *

    *

    E-mail: info@baolilaihydraulic.com

    Whatsapp: +86 15820414797 / +86 19874344313

    1. Product Details
    2. Product Model
    3. FAQ

    What Are the Bosch Rexroth A2FM and A2FE?

    Both motors belong to Bosch Rexroth's family of bent-axis axial piston motors with fixed displacement. They convert hydraulic flow and pressure into rotary torque and speed. Because displacement is fixed, output speed is set by flow and torque by pressure differential. That makes them simple, predictable, and robust.

    A2FM: the standard fixed motor

    The A2FM is the general-purpose workhorse of the line. It is built for open and closed circuits and covers a very wide size range, from compact units to very large frames. Typical traits include:

    Bent-axis design with a tapered piston arrangement, which tolerates high speeds and shock loads well

    High efficiency across the operating range, with good starting torque

    Rated for high continuous pressure (commonly in the 400 bar nominal range, with higher peak ratings, depending on size and series)

    Multiple shaft, flange and port options, with SAE and metric configurations

    A2FE: the plug-in motor

    The A2FE is the plug-in variant, designed to be built directly into a gearbox or housing. Instead of a conventional flange-mounted motor with its own shaft bearings, it is meant to sit inside a planetary gearbox or similar assembly. That makes it a natural fit for compact travel and swing drives, where space is tight and the gearbox supplies the bearing support.

    Why This Motor Family Suits Mining Duty

    Torque density in a compact package

    Bent-axis designs generate high torque from a relatively small envelope, which matters when you are packaging a drive inside a track frame or a swing machinery deck.

    Tolerance for shock and speed

    Mining drives see sudden load reversals, rock impacts, and hard stops. The tapered-piston, bent-axis architecture handles these transients better than many alternatives, and its robust bearings support high shaft speeds.

    Predictable behavior

    A fixed-displacement motor has fewer moving parts than a variable unit, with no swashplate or control to fail. In a harsh environment, fewer failure modes mean easier diagnostics and longer intervals between interventions.

    Where These Motors Fit on Komatsu Mining Equipment

    Komatsu Mining's hydraulic portfolio includes large hydraulic excavators, wheel loaders, dozers, haul trucks, and drilling equipment. Fixed-displacement motors of this class typically appear in several functions:

    Swing and travel drives

    On excavators and similar tracked equipment, fixed motors (often gearbox-integrated, which is where the A2FE concept applies) turn the upper structure or move the tracks through planetary reduction.

    Cooling fan drives

    Large radiators and oil coolers on mining machines are often driven hydraulically. A fixed A2FM, paired with a pump and a thermostatic or electronic flow control, offers a reliable, easy-to-service fan drive.

    Auxiliary and attachment circuits

    Conveyors, augers, mixers, crushers, and drill rotation heads on support equipment frequently use fixed bent-axis motors for steady, high-torque output.

    For more brands and equipment models, please visit https://www.baolilaihydraulic.com/brand/

    Application equipment brands Application equipment No.
    Komatsu 35866640
    Komatsu 35867740
    Komatsu Mining 46194740
    Komatsu 55065440
    Komatsu 604 657 40
    Komatsu Mining 63423540
    Komatsu 63530840
    Komatsu Mining 63531440
    Komatsu Mining 65489140
    Komatsu 842010068
    Komatsu Mining 89658940
    Komatsu Mining 89659040
    Komatsu 90748640
    Komatsu Mining 93270340
    Komatsu 94173040
    Komatsu Mining 94186540
    Komatsu Mining 95023240
    Komatsu Mining 95065940
    Komatsu Mining 95066040
    Komatsu Mining 95930840

    Q1: Do Komatsu mining machines use Rexroth motors?

    A1: Some machines and support systems use Rexroth components, while others use Komatsu-designed or other-brand hydraulics. Fitment varies by model, year, and configuration, so check the parts book and the existing nameplate.

    Q2: How do I know if my motor is worn out?

    A2: Common signs are rising case-drain flow, higher operating temperature, loss of speed or torque under load, metal particles in the oil, and unusual noise.

    Q3: What is the price and delivery time of the Rexroth A2FM/A2FE motor for the Komatsu Mining Equipment?

    A3: The specific price and delivery time will depend on the equipment model or specific product model you provide.

    Q4: How do I purchase a Rexroth A2FM/A2FE motor for the Komatsu Mining Equipment?

    A4:You can visit https://www.baolilaihydraulic.com/contact/ to contact us and purchase our products through various methods.

    Welcome To Submit Your Inquiry
    Information To Us
    our engineer will contact with you as soon as possible.

      *

      *

      E-mail: info@baolilaihydraulic.com

      Whatsapp: +86 15820414797 / +86 19874344313

      kefu
      Send Email
      QR
      QR
      TOP