Home / Application Brand /

Rexroth A4VG A4VTG closed-circuit hydraulic pump for the Liebherr wheel loader 10021818A 10470657 10470662 10814574 11320257 5717293 5717298

pic1
pic1
  • pic1
  • pic2
  • pic3
  • pic4
  • pic5
Application Brand : Liebherr
Equipment No. : 10021818A 10470657 10470662 10814574 11320257 5717293 5717298
SERIES : A4VG A4VTG
BRAND : For Rexroth
Get a quote now
PDF封面
Download PDF

For more new products, please call us or email us

    *

    *

    E-mail: info@baolilaihydraulic.com

    Whatsapp: +86 15820414797 / +86 19874344313

    1. Product Details
    2. Product Model
    3. FAQ

    A4VG is a general-purpose, swashplate-design, variable-displacement axial piston pump for closed-circuit hydrostatic transmissions. It is common in wheel loaders, rollers, telehandlers, and sweepers.

    A4VTG is a Rexroth variant developed mainly for truck-mixer drum drives, not wheel loader propulsion.

    Practical advice: don't order from the machine model alone. Read the pump nameplate, note the full type code and serial number, and cross-check against Liebherr's parts documentation for your machine's serial range.

    How a Closed-Circuit Hydrostatic Pump Works

    Closed loop vs. open loop

    In an open circuit, the pump draws oil from a tank and returns it there. In a closed circuit, oil flows in a loop between the pump and the travel motor. Reversing the swashplate angle reverses flow direction, which gives you forward and reverse without a directional valve and with excellent controllability.

    The swashplate principle

    Inside an A4VG, a rotating cylinder block carries pistons that slide against a tilting swashplate. The tilt angle sets displacement:

    Zero angle: no flow (neutral)

    Positive angle: flow to one side of the loop (forward)

    Negative angle: flow to the other side (reverse)

    Built-in charge pump and valves

    The A4VG integrates several components that matter to technicians:

    Charge (boost) pump: replaces leakage and keeps the low-pressure side supplied, preventing cavitation.

    High-pressure relief valves with boost-check function: protect against pressure spikes and let charge oil into the low-pressure side.

    Pressure cut-off: limits system pressure for protection.

    Charge pressure relief valve: holds charge pressure at the specified level.

    Common Applications

    Compact and mid-size wheel loaders

    Hydrostatic drive suits loading cycles with constant direction changes. Smooth inching, high tractive effort at low speed, and engine-braking behavior come naturally with a closed-circuit pump and motor pair.

    Example 1: Sluggish forward travel under load

    A contractor reports a loader that drives normally empty but loses pull climbing a stockpile. The technician measures charge pressure (healthy), then checks case drain flow and finds it far above spec. Internal wear is letting oil bypass, so the pump can't hold system pressure. The fix is a rebuild or a replacement rotating group, not a new relief valve.

    Example 2: Machine creeping in neutral

    An operator complains the loader drifts at rest. The cause may be a mis-set neutral position, a worn control valve, or a faulty electronic control signal. It rarely requires replacing the whole pump, so check the control and neutral adjustment first.

    Example 3: Overheating hydraulic oil

    A loader running a quarry shift runs hot. Contaminated oil, a clogged cooler, and a worn pump all produce excess heat. Check cooler airflow and filter condition before condemning the pump.

    Maintenance Practices That Extend Pump Life

    Keep the oil clean

    Contamination is the leading killer of axial piston pumps. Rexroth specifies strict cleanliness classes for this pump family (check the datasheet; roughly ISO 4406 20/18/15 is a common target). Replace filters on schedule and use clean transfer equipment.

    Respect viscosity and temperature

    Hot oil thins, wear climbs, and efficiency drops. Use the recommended fluid grade and keep operating temperatures within the manufacturer's limits.

    Check charge pressure routinely

    Low charge pressure is an early warning of charge pump wear, a stuck relief valve, or a filter problem.

    Monitor case drain flow

    A rising case drain flow trend is one of the clearest indicators of internal wear. Record it at service intervals so you can see the trend.

    Prime and flush correctly after any repair

    Fill the pump housing with clean oil before startup, and run the machine at low speed and low load initially. Dry starts destroy pumps quickly.

    For more brands and equipment models, please visit https://www.baolilaihydraulic.com/brand/

    Application equipment brands Application equipment No.
    Liebherr 010336704
    Liebherr 10018397
    Liebherr 10020869
    Liebherr 10020871
    Liebherr 10021818A Wheel Loader L544/L554
    Liebherr 10023219
    Liebherr 10025045
    Liebherr 10030434
    Liebherr 10030435
    Liebherr 10030607
    Liebherr 10036760 L586-461
    Liebherr 10037831 Mining excavator R9250
    Liebherr 10041865
    Liebherr 10042419
    Liebherr 10099615
    Liebherr 10099699
    Liebherr 10099837 crawler excavator
    Liebherr 10099837/10097832 R996
    Liebherr 10228159
    Liebherr 10298822 L550-456,L556-454
    Liebherr 10298824 L566-460,L576-457,L580-459
    Liebherr 10298825 L586-461
    Liebherr 10354741 L542-435
    Liebherr 10428459
    Liebherr 10428466 974C
    Liebherr 10450732 R974C
    Liebherr 10470652
    Liebherr 10470657 Wheel loader L564/L574/L580
    Liebherr 10470662 L586-461
    Liebherr 10470662/10814536
    Liebherr 10470662/10814537 Wheel Loader L586
    Liebherr 10473057 L542-435
    Liebherr 10475730
    Liebherr 10492798
    Liebherr 10492802
    Liebherr 10492802/10450165
    Liebherr 10492802/10493350
    Liebherr 10503728 crane
    Liebherr 10503730
    Liebherr 10503737 ship crane
    Liebherr 10503738
    Liebherr 10503741
    Liebherr 10503742
    Liebherr 10503743
    Liebherr 10503744
    Liebherr 10503745
    Liebherr 10503746
    Liebherr 10503874
    Liebherr 10508956
    Liebherr 10555877
    Liebherr 10592746
    Liebherr 10803187 L556-1289
    Liebherr 10803187/11067016
    Liebherr 10814574 wheel loader L542/1269
    Liebherr 11003973
    Liebherr 11114811 L586-461
    Liebherr 11117876 L542-435
    Liebherr 11117876/11213577
    Liebherr 11117895
    Liebherr 11140205 R9250(swing drive pump)
    Liebherr 11140205/11140206
    Liebherr 11140205/11140207
    Liebherr 11163832
    Liebherr 11165528
    Liebherr 11320257 wheel loader L586
    Liebherr 11320258 wheel loader L586
    Liebherr 11342491A Excavator
    Liebherr 11342492
    Liebherr 11347323
    Liebherr 11485526 L556-1289
    Liebherr 11485526/11492275
    Liebherr 11492275 L550-STUFE3A
    Liebherr 11643696
    Liebherr 11699625 L550-456,L556-454
    Liebherr 11821177
    Liebherr 12202791
    Liebherr 500078905
    Liebherr 500088305
    Liebherr 512139008
    Liebherr 512142408
    Liebherr 512143208
    Liebherr 512400614
    Liebherr 5610808 R994/Serie2(Drehwerk)
    Liebherr 5616530
    Liebherr 5617554
    Liebherr 5716894
    Liebherr 5716895
    Liebherr 5716915
    Liebherr 5716948 L512/L522
    Liebherr 5717287 wheel loader L544(2+2);L554(2+2)
    Liebherr 5717293 Wheel loader
    Liebherr 5717294
    Liebherr 5717296
    Liebherr 5717297
    Liebherr 5717298 Wheel loader L564/574
    Liebherr 5717352
    Liebherr 592067514 LHM400
    Liebherr 592103514
    Liebherr 592129414
    Liebherr 592161214 LHM400
    Liebherr 592161214 ship crane
    Liebherr 592161314 LHM400
    Liebherr 592279414 ship crane
    Liebherr 5991149/48/5006011/10

    Q1: How long does an A4VG pump last?

    A1: There's no single figure. Life depends heavily on oil cleanliness, temperature, load, and maintenance. Well-maintained pumps can run many thousands of hours.

    Q2: Why does my loader lose power when hot?

    A2: Hot oil is thinner, so internal leakage rises. Check cooler performance, oil condition, and case drain flow.

    Q3: What is the price and delivery time of the A4VG/A4VTG hydraulic pump for the Liebherr wheel loader?

    A3: The specific price and delivery time will depend on the equipment model or specific product model you provide.

    Q4: How do I purchase an A4VG/A4VTG hydraulic pump for the Liebherr wheel loader?

    A4: Visit https://www.baolilaihydraulic.com/contact/ to contact us and purchase our products through various methods.

    Welcome To Submit Your Inquiry
    Information To Us
    our engineer will contact with you as soon as possible.

      *

      *

      E-mail: info@baolilaihydraulic.com

      Whatsapp: +86 15820414797 / +86 19874344313

      kefu
      Send Email
      QR
      QR
      TOP