Home / Application Brand /

Rexroth A6VM bent axis hydrauilc motor for the Liebherr wheel loader 10289233 10289244 10298832 11114808 11117878 5716215 5716391 5717096

pic1
pic1
  • pic1
  • pic2
  • pic3
  • pic4
  • pic5
Application Brand : Liebherr
Equipment No. : 10289233 10289244 10298832 11114808 11117878 5716215 5716391 5717096
SERIES : A6VM
BRAND : For Rexroth
Get a quote now
PDF封面
Download PDF

For more new products, please call us or email us

    *

    *

    E-mail: info@baolilaihydraulic.com

    Whatsapp: +86 15820414797 / +86 19874344313

    1. Product Details
    2. Product Model
    3. FAQ

    The A6VM is a variable-displacement, bent-axis piston motor manufactured by Bosch Rexroth, a division of the Bosch Group headquartered in Lohr am Main, Germany. It belongs to Rexroth's A6VM series, part of the broader A6V/A4V family of axial piston units used across construction, mining, agricultural, and material-handling equipment.

    Why Liebherr Pairs the A6VM With Its Wheel Loaders

    Hydrostatic Drive Philosophy

    Liebherr has invested heavily in hydrostatic drive technology, marketed under names like Liebherr Power Efficiency (LPE). The core idea: replace or supplement a torque converter transmission with a closed-loop hydrostatic circuit — a variable pump feeding one or more variable motors — to get stepless speed control, better fuel economy, and reduced heat losses compared to conventional torque-converter drivelines.

    The A6VM fits this philosophy because its displacement can be adjusted on the fly. As machine speed increases, the motor's swept volume decreases, letting the machine reach higher travel speeds without needing the pump to work harder than necessary. At low speed and high load — think digging into a stockpile — the motor swings to maximum displacement, maximizing torque at the wheels.

    Key Technical Features

    Displacement Range and Control Options

    A6VM motors are available in a range of displacement sizes (commonly from around 28 cm³/rev up to 1000 cm³/rev across the family), selected to match the axle, wheel motor ratio, and target travel speed of the specific wheel loader model. Control options include:

    DA (hydraulic two-point control) — switches between minimum and maximum displacement

    HD1 (proportional hydraulic control) — continuous displacement adjustment

    EP (electric proportional control) — displacement managed by the machine's electronic control unit, common on newer Liebherr models with more sophisticated drivetrain management

    Nine-Piston Bent Axis Design

    Most A6VM frame sizes use a nine-piston cylinder block. The odd piston count reduces pressure pulsation and flow ripple compared to even-numbered designs, which translates into smoother torque delivery and lower noise — a meaningful consideration in an operator cab where hydraulic noise is a constant background presence.

    Common Failure Modes and What They Tell You

    Symptom: Loss of Travel Power Under Load

    Usually points to internal leakage past worn piston shoes, cylinder block face, or valve plate — often from contamination or extended operation past the recommended oil change interval. A pressure and flow test at the motor ports, compared against Rexroth's published specs for that frame size, is the standard diagnostic first step.

    Symptom: Metallic Whine or Grinding at Speed

    Often traces to bearing wear on the output shaft or cylinder block support bearing, frequently accelerated by misalignment during installation or a failed case drain leading to inadequate lubrication.

    Symptom: Overheating in the Hydrostatic Circuit

    Points toward the flushing valve, cooler circuit, or a pump/motor pairing running outside its efficiency band — sometimes the motor is fine and the real culprit is a clogged cooler or degraded oil losing its viscosity index under heat cycling.

    For more brands and equipment models, please visit https://www.baolilaihydraulic.com/brand/

    Application equipment brands Application equipment No.
    Liebherr 10007537
    Liebherr 10023204
    Liebherr 10023569
    Liebherr 10042425
    Liebherr 10289233
    Liebherr 10289233 L550-456
    Liebherr 10289234
    Liebherr 10289234 L550-456
    Liebherr 10289235
    Liebherr 10289235 L556-454
    Liebherr 10289244 Wheel Loader L564/L574/L580
    Liebherr 10289246 L586-461
    Liebherr 10289247 L586-461
    Liebherr 10290082
    Liebherr 10298826 L550-456
    Liebherr 10298830 L550-456
    Liebherr 10298832 L556-460,L576-457,L580-459
    Liebherr 10298833 L556-460,L576-457,L580-459
    Liebherr 10488291
    Liebherr 10506439
    Liebherr 10536059
    Liebherr 10540481
    Liebherr 10550852
    Liebherr 10553861
    Liebherr 10650250 L586-461
    Liebherr 11000533 L550-456
    Liebherr 11000534 L550-456
    Liebherr 11000535
    Liebherr 11000536 L556-460,L576-457,L580-459
    Liebherr 11000538 L586-461
    Liebherr 11007417 L556-460,L576-457,L580-459
    Liebherr 11008184 L556-1289
    Liebherr 11008185 L556-1289
    Liebherr 11114807
    Liebherr 11114808 Wheel Loader L538/433;L542/435;L566/460;L576/457;L580/459
    Liebherr 11114812 L586-461
    Liebherr 11114813 L586-461
    Liebherr 11117878 Wheel Loader
    Liebherr 11117897
    Liebherr 5010208
    Liebherr 510235708/704
    Liebherr 510236408
    Liebherr 510236408 592321114
    Liebherr 512208514
    Liebherr 512214114
    Liebherr 512253314
    Liebherr 512255914 ship crane
    Liebherr 512273114
    Liebherr 512287914
    Liebherr 512293314
    Liebherr 512414814
    Liebherr 512418114
    Liebherr 512418414
    Liebherr 5716215 wheel loaderL509
    Liebherr 5716389 L512/L522
    Liebherr 5716391 Wheel LoaderL531/L541
    Liebherr 5716880/5717345
    Liebherr 5716881
    Liebherr 5716916
    Liebherr 5716917
    Liebherr 5717094
    Liebherr 5717096 Wheel loaderL564/574
    Liebherr 5717288 L550-456
    Liebherr 5717303
    Liebherr 592238014
    Liebherr 592307814
    Liebherr 592321114

    Q1: How do I know what size A6VM my Liebherr wheel loader uses?

    A1: The motor's nameplate carries Rexroth's full model code (e.g., A6VM107...), which specifies displacement, control type, and shaft configuration. Cross-referencing this against Liebherr's parts catalog for the specific machine serial number is the reliable method — displacement sizing can vary even within the same wheel loader model depending on axle ratio and options.

    Q2: Is the A6VM used only in wheel loaders?

    A2: No. The same series appears across excavators, cranes, agricultural machinery, and other mobile equipment wherever a closed-loop hydrostatic drive with variable torque/speed characteristics is needed. Liebherr's use in wheel loaders is one application among many across the construction equipment industry.

    Q3:What is the price and delivery time of the Rexroth A6VM motor for the Liebherr wheel loader?

    A3: The specific price and delivery time will depend on the equipment model or specific product model you provide.

    Q4: How to purchase a Rexroth A6VM motor for the Liebherr wheel loader?

    A4:You can visit https://www.baolilaihydraulic.com/contact/ to contact us and purchase our products through various methods.

    Welcome To Submit Your Inquiry
    Information To Us
    our engineer will contact with you as soon as possible.

      *

      *

      E-mail: info@baolilaihydraulic.com

      Whatsapp: +86 15820414797 / +86 19874344313

      kefu
      Send Email
      QR
      QR
      TOP