Home / Application Brand /

Rexroth fixed displacement hydrualic motors for the Terex wheeled material handler 10543712 5364664230 5364664220 5364664206 10769112 5364664075

pic1
pic1
  • pic1
  • pic2
  • pic3
  • pic4
  • pic5
Application Brand : Terex
Equipment No. : 10543712 5364664230 5364664220 5364664206 10769112 5364664075
SERIES : A2FM A2FE A10FE A10FM
BRAND : For Rexroth
Get a quote now
PDF封面
Download PDF

For more new products, please call us or email us

    *

    *

    E-mail: info@baolilaihydraulic.com

    Whatsapp: +86 15820414797 / +86 19874344313

    1. Product Details
    2. Product Model
    3. FAQ

    A hydraulic motor's displacement is the volume of fluid it takes to turn the output shaft one full revolution. Fixed displacement motors have a constant swept volume — unlike variable displacement units, which use a swash plate or stroke control to change output torque and speed on the fly.

    For a wheeled material handler's travel drive, that simplicity is a feature, not a limitation. Travel motors don't need infinitely variable ratios; they need predictable torque, a tight two-speed range (high speed for road travel, low speed/high torque for working the yard), and mechanical robustness under constant load reversals. Rexroth's fixed displacement axial piston motors deliver exactly that, paired with a 2-speed valve block that shifts displacement mechanically between two fixed volumes rather than continuously — giving operators the practical benefit of variable output without the added complexity variable-displacement swash-plate control would introduce.

    The Rexroth Product Families Found on Terex Handlers

    Axial Piston Motors (A2FM Series)

    The A2FM bent-axis fixed displacement motor is the workhorse most commonly found on Terex wheeled handler travel drives. Its bent-axis architecture (rather than an in-line swash plate) gives it a higher pressure rating and better efficiency at the high-pressure, low-speed end of the curve — exactly the operating window a material handler spends most of its life in when crawling through a scrap yard or log yard with a full grapple load.

    Key characteristics:

    Bent-axis piston design for high volumetric and mechanical efficiency

    Pressure ratings commonly in the 350–450 bar range depending on frame size

    Integrated 2-speed shift capability on many travel applications

    Splined or keyed shaft output to match the planetary final drive input

    Radial Piston / Gerotor Motors for Slew Circuits

    For lower-speed, high-torque swing applications, some Terex configurations use Rexroth radial piston or orbital-style fixed displacement motors instead of axial piston units. These trade top-end speed for smoother low-speed torque delivery — important for precise load spotting when swinging a loaded grapple or magnet over a truck bed.

    Matching Displacement to Machine Class

    Displacement (in cc/rev) is selected at the factory to match the machine's weight class, tire/track configuration, and hydraulic system pressure. A Terex Fuchs MHL350, for example, demands a different displacement than a compact MHL340 — using the wrong frame size will either starve the machine of torque or send it dangerously fast.

    Why OEMs Like Terex Specify Rexroth for This Role

    1. Duty-Cycle Durability

    Material handlers cycle constantly — swing, load, swing, dump, travel, repeat — for entire shifts. That means the drive motors see near-continuous pressure reversals and thermal cycling. Rexroth's bent-axis bearing and piston design is built around this kind of duty cycle rather than the more intermittent demands of, say, a construction excavator's travel circuit.

    2. Parts and Service Network

    Because Rexroth motors are used so broadly across construction, forestry, waste handling, and mobile equipment, a failed unit can often be cross-referenced, rebuilt, or sourced through an independent hydraulics shop — not just through the Terex dealer network. That matters enormously for fleet uptime.

    3. Rebuildability

    Unlike some sealed-cartridge motor designs, Rexroth fixed displacement motors are largely serviceable: piston/cylinder blocks, valve plates, shaft seals, and bearings can typically be replaced without swapping the whole unit, assuming the housing and swash surfaces haven't scored.

    Maintenance Practices That Extend Motor Life

    Keep case drain filtration tight. Fixed displacement piston motors are unforgiving of contamination; a single bad batch of hydraulic fluid can score a valve plate in hours.

    Monitor case drain flow and temperature routinely, not just at failure. A slow upward trend in either is your earliest warning.

    Torque final drive fasteners to spec at every service interval — a loose final drive housing transmits shock load directly into the motor shaft.

    Use OEM-spec fluid viscosity for your climate; running fluid that's too thin at operating temperature accelerates internal slippage in piston motors specifically.

    Avoid running travel at high speed over rough ground. It's the single biggest driver of shaft and bearing failures in this motor class.

    For more brands and equipment models, please visit https://www.baolilaihydraulic.com/brand/

    Application equipment brands Application equipment No.
    Terex Cranes 02133112
    Terex 04.0235.0058
    Terex 1000180256
    Terex 10543712
    Terex 10769112
    Terex 142115011
    Terex 2415345
    Terex MHPS GmbH 51834940
    Terex 5364664206
    Terex Compact 5364664075
    Terex 5364664220
    Terex 5364664220 FucHS MHL331
    Terex 5364664230 MHL320
    Terex GmbH 6037965
    Terex Cranes Germany GmbH 65447740
    Terex 8012298
    Terex Compact Germany GmbH 925:N:R902208756/250:N:R90219816 3

    Q1: How do I know if my motor needs a rebuild versus a full replacement?

    A1: Start with a flow test at the case drain to quantify internal leakage, then inspect the housing bore and shaft for scoring or spline wear once the motor is opened. Cosmetic wear on pistons and valve plates is normal and rebuildable; scored housings or bent shafts usually aren't.

    Q2: What causes premature wear in these motors on material handling applications?

    A2: Contaminated hydraulic fluid, running at excessive travel speed over uneven ground, and undersized or restricted case drain lines are the three most common culprits reported by hydraulic repair shops.

    Q3: What is the price and delivery time of the Rexroth fixed displacement motor for the Terex wheeled material handler?

    A3: The specific price and delivery time will depend on the equipment model or specific product model you provide.

    Q4: How to purchase a Rexroth fixed displacement motor for the Terex wheeled material handler?

    A4: You can visit https://www.baolilaihydraulic.com/contact/ to contact us and purchase our products through various methods.

    Welcome To Submit Your Inquiry
    Information To Us
    our engineer will contact with you as soon as possible.

      *

      *

      E-mail: info@baolilaihydraulic.com

      Whatsapp: +86 15820414797 / +86 19874344313

      kefu
      Send Email
      QR
      QR
      TOP